1950s Restored Double Decker Bus becomes stunning Tiny Home

Family man, Whit Scott, was inspired to restore a 1950s British double decker bus into a gorgeous Tiny Home parked in his backyard in Portland, Oregon! did this bus end here? You’ll have to watch the video to learn about its wild 70 year life, which includes becoming a playground, a food truck, and a vacation home.

THE ROYAL SCOTT:
https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/22280517

———– BONUS CONTENT ———-

———-CREDITS—————
PRODUCED & HOSTED BY:
Jenna Kausal

VIDEOGRAPHER:
Matt Alexander
https://aerialexcellence.us/

EDITING BY:
Marcia Trader
http://www.marciatrader.com

ADDITIONAL MUSIC: https://www.epidemicsound.com/

OPENING MONTAGE DRONE SHOT: Jonathan Benabed

THUMBNAIL IMAGE: Whit Scott

0:00 Intro
0:54 Meet the owner/creator
1:10 Bus history
2:20 Build process
2:47 Front exterior tour
3:20 A 70 year old bus
3:33 Driver’s cab tour
4:00 Exterior tour
5:20 Come inside!
5:42 Restoring an old feature
6:09 A priority in the build
6:49 Kitchen tour
7:54
9:20 Upstairs bedroom
12:02 Total cost
12:20 Do the things you’re passionate about
12:58 Outro

#doubledeckerbus #skoolie #buslife

25 Comments

  1. I was one of the school girls that would jump on hold on to the bar, if the bus conductor came near you to pay you would jump off the bus as it was been driven. As soon as your feet touched the road they had to be running. X

  2. Interesting layout. You completely left out the area where the chairs are. If I want to watch movies I’d rather be sitting on a chair or couch, not a hard floor. But to each his own. I like the murals.

    • l just got myself a new Tesla model car just few weeks back after started trading with Mr Clinton, he’s such a great man👍.

    • I’m happy to see Mr Clinton mentioned here, my spouse recommended him to me after investment $6500 and he has really helped us financially in times of COVID -19 lockdown here in Australia

  3. Now that is seriously the coolest thing I have seen. Just the way he trouble shooter and came up with something else to compete each room, shows he has an imagination and runs with it. Then it becomes a beautiful piece of art let alone and place to put your head down and shed your shoes. It comfy looking to. The history of this bus is going to go a long way. Love it,

  4. This is very creative…I stay at an Airbnb last month for the first time. Really enjoyed the home like feel… much better than a hotel… probably will do it again next year on vacation 🥰

  5. Used to love riding the old Double Deckers when I was in the UK. I always found it funny that the driver was totally separate but they always had a “Bus Conductor” who stood on the back step and sold Tickets. As you said it was open at the back and not very pleasant in the Winter! You have done a great job. One thing I would add is a small BBQ in that little courtyard area. Spending $22k even though you did most if not all of the work is still a really good deal.

  6. Excellent video Mr Scott.

    Lovely job.

    I run a fleet of vintage buses here in the UK that now mostly just do tourist tours, weddings and TV and film work for period piece dramas etc and accordingly I would have loved to have seen that lovely old girl restored and running back on the streets of the UK.
    However, what you have done is excellent and keeps her alive in another way at least.

    I am interested in knowing her history as whilst she might be from somewhere in the Manchester area, I don’t think she was actually a Manchester Corporation bus as I don’t recall them having AECs.

    Salford did and Ashton too and Bury, but not to my knowledge, Manchester itself.

    My money is on Bury, but I’ll check. If you have any information on her original registration here in the UK, I could pinpoint it more accurately.
    It would be something like BEN 123, if from Bury.

    Also the cab is like it is, split, because that was a natural progression from the horse buses that the earlier versions of your bus replaced.

    On those, the driver was seperated at the front with a conductor taking the fares at the back.
    The engine replaced the horse that was at the front, so the driver stayed there, seperated in the “half cab” as it was called.

    The vintage electrical box you found, controlled the interior lighting. It would probably say things like, upper saloon n/s, upper saloon o/s on it above each switch.

    You mentioned in a reply about getting her going again.

    They are very basic engineering and so, that would not, I’d guess, be that difficult. Anything you think that maybe I can assist with in acheiving that, or at least seeing if it’s possible, just let me know.

    Finally, you may already know, but there is a bus museum based in Manchester that would also, I’m sure, be delighted to help you with anything that they can.

    It’s based in Cheetham Hill at Queen’s Road bus depot and is called the Manchester Museum of Transport.

    You might find it helpful to get in touch. They are a friendly bunch from my many dealings with them.

    Hope this is of help and all the very best in your venture.

    I know where I’m staying if ever I’m over there near you. Lol.

  7. A fun destination stay! I love the feel and look… this would be a great home school stay- letting the kids learn about English transportation. (Or a Harry Potter’s night bus?) ☺️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*