Skoolie family w/ toddlers build incredible school bus home

Québécois family w/ two toddlers decide to convert a school bus into a Tiny Home for full time life on the road. Their goal – make it to Mexico, but also travel all around North and visit the National Parks. They are hoping their sense of will rub off on their young kids.

———– BONUS CONTENT ———-

———-CREDITS—————
PRODUCED & HOSTED BY:

VIDEOGRAPHERS:
Matt Alexander
https://aerialexcellence.us/

Mark Dexter
https://wanderbox.carbonmade.com/projects/6275086

EDITING BY:
Marcia Trader
http://www.marciatrader.com

ADDITIONAL MUSIC: https://www.epidemicsound.com/

OPENING MONTAGE DRONE SHOT: Jonathan Benabed

ADDITIONAL PHOTOS & PROVIDED BY HOMEOWNER

0:00 Intro
0:55 Meet Dom and Derek
1:09 Deciding to live nomadically
1:44 Bus process
2:24 How the has changed thier lifestyle
3:04 Exterior tour
4:07 CRAZY solar set-up
5:39 Exterior tour continued
7:12 Welcome inside Sunny the
7:33 Living room
9:16 How living in a bus affects the kids
10:16 Kitchen
12:45 Bathroom
13:34 Bunk area – room for two toddlers!
14:53 Master bedroom
15:58 “If not now, when?”
16:48 Finally made it to Mexico!
17:09 Outro

#buslife #skooliehome #

19 Comments

  1. Your a very intelligent Man it seems.
    Really outfitting the Bus for everything you need + 🙌.
    I’m so glad your Happy and enjoy the rest 🐦
    JO JO IN VT 😆💕

  2. I love the idea of having enough solar energy and the idea of putting a tempered glass instead of household glass for safety and the safety seats. thank you Jenna for the great video.👍

  3. You guys are the best hippie parents ever. Yes, you’re modern parents with hippie souls. Your home is absolutely adorable, your children are happy and well adjusted. The stories they will tell will be legend. I love ❤️ the way you face challenges and embrace happiness. I’m so proud to see this. Thank you for sharing. #moderndayhippie

  4. They sell “Fire balls” that you can put in w/your electronics & batteries, if there is ever to much heat or potential fire, they explode & put it out! I’m not sure if there’s foam or a dry powder in it, however, many bus/van life people use them & swear by them, they’re ingenious & of course great for safety! Beautiful bus & family, safe & happy travels!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*